KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

régie des œuvres

English translation: collection management


09:42 Dec 23, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: régie des œuvres
Job description, major museum

"Master 2 professionnel, Régie des œuvres et montage des expositions"
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:collection management
Explanation:
http://www.une.edu.au/policies/pdf/art-collection-management...

The UNE Art Collection Manager is responsible for the Collection’s
Presentation, display and handling
Preservation, storage and conservation
Recordkeeping, stocktakes and audits
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1collection management
SJLD
4curator/coordinatorGallagy
3 -1Artistic DirectorOliver Toogood
1 -1arts managementmimi 254


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
arts management


Explanation:
http://www.artshub.co.uk/uk/jobs/-/arts-management/
http://www.collegeboard.com/csearch/majors_careers/profiles/...

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Vaughn: Arts Management is a general term.
2 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Artistic Director


Explanation:
Master 2 professionnel - Régie des œuvres…Translate this page
Se familiariser avec la gestion matérielle des œuvres d’art, leur conservation, leur exposition et, dans le cas de l’art actuel, leur production. ...

www.dep.u-picardie.fr/formations-dif/professionnel-regie-œu... · Cached page

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 minutes (2010-12-23 10:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artistic_director

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Vaughn: Régie is specifically used in most cases for all that is not artistic.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collection management


Explanation:
http://www.une.edu.au/policies/pdf/art-collection-management...

The UNE Art Collection Manager is responsible for the Collection’s
Presentation, display and handling
Preservation, storage and conservation
Recordkeeping, stocktakes and audits

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Vaughn: A good choice out of various possibilities used in different institutions and contexts.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curator/coordinator


Explanation:
imo curator is the term used in museums for those who mount exhibitions

17 Dec 2009 ... Archivists, curators, and museum technicians work for museums, governments, zoos, colleges and universities, corporations, and other ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos065.htm - Cached - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-23 14:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Curator (from Latin cura, care), means manager, overseer. Traditionally, a curator or keeper of a cultural heritage institution (e.g., gallery, museum, ...

Curator responsibilities - Other definitions - Education and training - See also

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curator - Cached - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-23 21:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A museum or gallery curator acquires, cares for, develops, displays and interprets a collection of artefacts or works of art in order to inform, educate and ...

ww2.prospects.ac.uk/links/muscurator/ - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-23 21:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try links again!

ww2.prospects.ac.uk/links/muscurator/ - Cached

2 Mar 2007 ... Museum curators' (also known as Keepers) work is extremely varied. They plan, design and mount displays and exhibitions, selecting from ...

www.lgcareers.com › ... › Leisure/Sports Development - Cached - Similar



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-23 21:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 Mar 2007 ... Museum curators' (also known as Keepers) work is extremely varied. They plan, design and mount displays and exhibitions, selecting from ...
www.lgcareers.com › ... › Leisure/Sports Development - Cached - Similar


Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8