KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

pattage

English translation: wall mounting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pattage
English translation:wall mounting
Entered by: B D Finch

09:46 Dec 23, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: pattage
Job description, major museum:

job title is:
"Monteur oeuvres d’art"
in the column "Savoir faire" we have
"soclage, pattage, encadrement, montage…"

There is no more useful context. Patte is obviously "tab", "lug". Someone with a museum/art background might know the correct term...
Mpoma
United Kingdom
wall mounting
Explanation:
See reference for what it is about. However, I am not sure of the translation.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cleat hangingxxxBourth
3clamping
Alba Longa
3wall mounting
B D Finch


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wall mounting


Explanation:
See reference for what it is about. However, I am not sure of the translation.


    Reference: http://www.groupe-bovis.com/spip.php?article351
B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clamping


Explanation:
Fixing (with clamps).

Alba Longa
Russian Federation

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cleat hanging


Explanation:
Cleat hanging must be one form of pattage but not necessarily the only one.

Les câbles sont reliés aux murs ou au plafond:
o soit en partie haute du mur (dans ce cas on parlera d'accrochage par câbles)
o soit derrière l'oeuvre (dans ce cas on peut parler de PATTAGE SOUPLE)
[ ... ]
Les GRIPSYS sont les composants fondamentaux du système. Une fois fixés sur l'oeuvre ils en permettent l'accrochage par câblage ou PATTAGE ainsi que l'accrochage sur grilles. Utilisés avec des câbles, ils représentent une avancée importante dans la précision et le confort du processus d'accrochage.
[ ... ]
Une fois l'accrochage terminé, les tableaux peuvent demeurer présentés sur les câbles ou pattés, sans démontage des GRIPSYS . Dans ce dernier cas on obtient un dispositif de pattage extrèmement performant en raison des possibilités de réglage en hauteur du système.
http://www.accrochage-de-tableaux.com/noticestechnique/2grip...

Gripsys hangers are fixed to the back of the picture by at least 2 screws each (security).
Each Gripsys has a device for sliding (or locking) a wire, with no tools required. Contrary to classic wire ties, Gripsys do not cut wires; they act by applying gradual pressure by 3 or 6 microbeads.
Depending on the load, you will use wires with an increasingly large diameter and the appropriate Gripsys.
The wires are connected to the walls or ceiling:

* either at the top of the wall, e.g. in a Cimex rail (in this case the wires will be hooked in position)
* or behind the painting, e.g. on a wall hook (in this case we talk about FLEXIBLE ATTACHMENT).

When the picture is to be stored, the Gripsys is equipped with a short wire and hook compatible with any type of grid.
http://accrochage-de-tableaux.com/grippeurs1/page2-en.html

Presumably, then, ordinary pattage involves mounting paintings with lugs, plates, etc. fixed directly to the frame and to the wall, without a flexible cable. My pier mirror in the living room is fixed in this way, with lugs at the top so they are not visible from standing height.

Haven't succeeded in finding anything relevant with "plate" or "lug", but terms with "cleat" - cleat, cleating, cleat hangers - do come up.

CLEAT HANGING systems for artwork, panel and signage display. ... Cleat Picture Hangers - Installation Specifications ...
govart.com/hardware_cleat.html

System includes a wall-mount CLEATING system. Packed in three cartons. ... ( comes with ceiling hanging system instead of wall-mount cleating system). ... Service Menu Board), 18"h x 9"w, to display a picture of the featured service. ...
www.nissantechmate.com/equipment/index.php?c=1700&s...

CLEATING apparatus. Patent #: 4542831. Issued on: 09/24/1985 ... There have been numerous picture hanging devices developed which provide a means for ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6053468/description.html

1. Glossary - Marshal Fine Art Services
With this CLEAT HANGING system it is very important that the wall cleat be ..... A device for hanging pictures that is designed to deter unauthorized ...
www.marshallfinearts.com/Resource-Glossary.html

CLEAT HANGER A picture hanging system consisting of interlocking aluminum “cleats;” capable of supporting very heavy items that no other hanging method can handle. The upper cleat is attached to the object’s frame and the lower cleat to the wall. Available in different lengths and weight classifications.

With this cleat hanging system it is very important that the wall cleat be installed perfectly level on the wall and the frame cleats be installed perfectly level on the frame. No significant leveling adjustments can be made afterwards.
http://www.marshallfinearts.com/Resource-Glossary.html


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Cleat hangers are for pictures and, as illustrated in my Bovis link, this appears to be wall-mounted plinths or brackets for sculpture.
31 mins
  -> I rather thought that photo was incidental as far as pattage is concerned and illustrated soclage.