KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

supervision de l’accrochage

English translation: supervision of hanging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:supervision de l’accrochage
English translation:supervision of hanging
Entered by: Aquamarine76

12:19 Dec 25, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art / photo exhibitions
French term or phrase: supervision de l’accrochage
Pls see below thanks

production des Expositions :
production et prêt des tirages photographiques pour une durée déterminée.
réalisation des Expositions :
conception et scénographie
supervision de l’accrochage
supervision de la logistique
supervision de l’organisation d’ensemble
Aquamarine76
Ireland
supervision of hanging
Explanation:
As writeaway said: what is the problem?
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supervision of hanging
Wendy Streitparth
5 -1accrochageKeith Brown


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supervision of hanging


Explanation:
As writeaway said: what is the problem?

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Vaughn: or the hanging
18 mins
  -> Thanks, David. Merry Christmas!

agree  emiledgar
1 hr
  -> Thanks Emiledgar. Merry Christmas!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accrochage


Explanation:
supervision of the hanging (of the artwork or photography concerned)

Keith Brown
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Vaughn: I would strongly hesitate as the term is sometimes used in English for more than the physical act of hanging.
4 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): cc in nyc, Barbara Carrara, Sandra& Kenneth