KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Garantie Séjour

English translation: Exhibition insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Garantie Séjour
English translation:Exhibition insurance
Entered by: Cappleman

16:28 Dec 13, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art and art collection insurance
French term or phrase: Garantie Séjour
Art insurance documents distinguish between "Garantie Séjour" and "Garantie Transport": the latter is 'transit cover' but I can't find the right term for "Garantie Séjour", which is broken down into "séjours permanents" and "séjour temporaires". I've thought of 'display' but items are not necessarily on display, but in storage, for instance.

The definition given is:
"La garantie Séjour

Cette garantie a pour objet de couvrir des objets d’art ou de collection (y compris le matériel d’exposition nécessaire à celle-ci), appartenant au souscripteur du contrat et/ou lui étant confié, ou dont il est légalement responsable, de manière temporaire ou permanente, contre les risques de :
- vol, vandalisme,
- incendie, explosion, dégâts occasionnés par les eaux,
- autres dommages matériels accidentels non expressément exclus aux Dispositions Générales et éventuellement aux Dispositions Particulières applicables.
dès lors que ces biens sont situés sur le lieu d’assurance habituel (musée, entreprise qui assure sa collection, fondation, lieu d’une exposition temporaire)
Ces objets d’arts ou de collection sont également garantis contre les risques de Catastrophes naturelles, les attentats et actes de terrorisme et les actes de sabotage et de vandalisme."
Cappleman
United Kingdom
Exhibition insurance
Explanation:
This is what is being mentionned to cover transport and séjour
one exampleTransport and Exhibition 17. 2 Goods Insurance
www.escexhibition.org/ESC2012/exhibition/Stand Services Downl… · Fichier PDF
17.2 Page 2 / 2 Status: August 2011 Transport and Exhibition Goods Insurance Transport and exhibition insurance Insurance cover will be provided without any ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-13 17:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insurance of Exhibits
another possibility (credible even though not from an English speaking couintry)
http://www.escexhibition.org/Munich08/Stand Services Downloa...
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
This is what I went for with appropriate rewording for sections when it didn't specifically refer to exhibitions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3nail-to-nail cover
B D Finch
3Exhibition insurance
rcolin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Garantie \"Séjour\"
Exhibition insurance


Explanation:
This is what is being mentionned to cover transport and séjour
one exampleTransport and Exhibition 17. 2 Goods Insurance
www.escexhibition.org/ESC2012/exhibition/Stand Services Downl… · Fichier PDF
17.2 Page 2 / 2 Status: August 2011 Transport and Exhibition Goods Insurance Transport and exhibition insurance Insurance cover will be provided without any ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-13 17:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insurance of Exhibits
another possibility (credible even though not from an English speaking couintry)
http://www.escexhibition.org/Munich08/Stand Services Downloa...

rcolin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is what I went for with appropriate rewording for sections when it didn't specifically refer to exhibitions.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Garantie \"Séjour\"
nail-to-nail cover


Explanation:
Lower confidence because this also covers the time in transit.

https://insurance.aon.co.uk/personal/insurance/art-collectio...
"nail to nail transits – where an artwork on loan is insured from the moment it is lifted off the nail in its original location to being returned to its original nail – including packing, transit, delivery, exhibition and return"

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?