KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

prolonger le geste

English translation: to be user-friendly / to be a natural extension of the body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prolonger le geste
English translation:to be user-friendly / to be a natural extension of the body
Entered by: Brian Gaffney

22:00 Jun 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: prolonger le geste
des objets efficaces concus autour de leur fonction pour prolonger le geste

Describing the 'wares' of a design company.
august28
to be user-friendly / to be a natural extension of the body
Explanation:
I think this refers to ergonomics in design, so the most ergonomic objects are the most "user friendly"
Selected response from:

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Grading comment
yes. thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to be user-friendly / to be a natural extension of the body
Brian Gaffney
3 +3designed to (naturally) extend our/your) (daily) gestures
Michel A.
4serve as extensions of human actions
ggrozoma
3 +1designed as an entension of our gestures/designed to facilitate our activities/daily tasks
Jean-Luc Dumont
3make your gift live onDavid Vaughn
2making the most of your motions
Stephanie Mitchel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
designed to (naturally) extend our/your) (daily) gestures


Explanation:
my guess

HTH

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Orla Ryan
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
47 mins
  -> Thanks

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
designed as an entension of our gestures/designed to facilitate our activities/daily tasks


Explanation:
tuteur is a support/ a stake or stick (bamboo like sometimes) used to support (keep it straight) a tall or thin plant in a pot (here) or tomato plants or beans in a gargen for instance

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: facilitate is good, but we are missing something in English. Maybe the same thing is inexprimable!
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serve as extensions of human actions


Explanation:
designed to serve as extensions of human actions

ggrozoma
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be user-friendly / to be a natural extension of the body


Explanation:
I think this refers to ergonomics in design, so the most ergonomic objects are the most "user friendly"

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
yes. thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: I think this is by far the most natural-sounding option, although the context is a bit vague!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Amy

agree  Vanessa Lindsey
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks Vanessa

agree  Georget
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks Georget

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make your gift live on


Explanation:
Is the context gifts? "Le geste" is often the idea of giving a gift. Since the objects seem to be varied, I wonder if the text doesn't address them in general

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
making the most of your motions


Explanation:
Just a suggestion - I get the idea of objects that not only serve their purpose but also add something to your surroundings. They make things more efficient and more appealing at the same time. It's hard to know with that hodgepodge list of objects what the unifying theme would be.

I think 'tuteur' could be a stake, for a plant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-06-27 00:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Clouseau... didn\'t see your bit about the stake

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 41 mins (2004-06-27 14:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"getting more out of what you do\"

Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Native speaker of: English