KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

siège rayon en fil d'acier

English translation: bench-seat made of steel wire / steel-wire bench-seat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:siège rayon en fil d'acier
English translation:bench-seat made of steel wire / steel-wire bench-seat
Entered by: Brian Gaffney

11:48 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: siège rayon en fil d'acier
Some kind of seat design. No other description or picture.
august28
bench seat made of steel wire / steel-wire bench -seat
Explanation:
Literally.
Selected response from:

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bench seat made of steel wire / steel-wire bench -seat
Brian Gaffney
4rayon covered steel mesh seatxxxBourth


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siège rayon en fil d'acier
bench seat made of steel wire / steel-wire bench -seat


Explanation:
Literally.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siège rayon en fil d'acier
rayon covered steel mesh seat


Explanation:
I rather think "rayon" is Rayon (R), a type of nylon, a synthetic fibre which might be used for the cover on a seat made of welded or interwoven wire.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94