KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

la partie contemporaine qui fait office de pied

English translation: the modern part of the desk used for support


11:00 Jun 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: la partie contemporaine qui fait office de pied
Design Global, la fonction rangement du "Bureau deux styles" est assurée par la partie contemporaine qui fait office de pied.

I know that 'faire office de' is 'to act or serve as' but I don't know about the link between 'pied' and 'la fonction rangement'.
august28
English translation:the modern part of the desk used for support
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-29 11:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the desk is placed on top of the modern part that is used for storing away (drawers I suppose) and that is also used for supporting the desk.
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the modern part of the desk used for support
Emérentienne
3essaihirselina


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
essai


Explanation:
Sans contexte, on ne peut que deviner:

il s'agit d'un bureau qui a deux styles, dont l'un est contemporain. La partie de style contemporain sert d'espace de rangement et fait en même temps fonction de pied du bureau?

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the modern part of the desk used for support


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-29 11:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the desk is placed on top of the modern part that is used for storing away (drawers I suppose) and that is also used for supporting the desk.

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 mins