KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

tabletier

English translation: maker of games boards and pieces


08:38 Jun 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: tabletier
Is there an exact English translation for the following, please?
"Artisan qui fabrique des échiquiers, des damiers, de petits objets d'ivoire, d'ébène, d'écaille" The craft is called "tabletterie", and I would be grateful for a translation of this also. Thank you
Dean Frances
France
English translation:maker of games boards and pieces
Explanation:
I can't think of anything else right now.


HTH


Sheila


George Glazer Gallery - Tabletier (Maker of Game Boards and Pieces ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
George Glazer Gallery, New York City. Antique prints, maps and globes.
Tabletier (Maker of Game Boards and Pieces). Denis Diderot ...
www.georgeglazer.com/prints/ industry/Diderot/Tabletier.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-06-30 09:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for tabletterie - I don\'t know if there is a one-word translation. I think it is:

the art of making objects out of wood, bone, ivory, antlers etc.

http://www.gaulois.org/instrumentum/29A.HTM



It used to be the favourite material in an industry that has disappeared, \"la tabletterie\". It includes the fabrication of kitchen utensils, the art of the table, sewing kits, chests and cases, game parts, tools and handles, musical instruments… It is easy to understand how important this trade \"of all trades\" was at the time, when we see what the industrial era has brought us: Metal (or plastic) fabrication that is accurate, fast and automated.
Today these items are affordable, and easily replaced. Boxwood use is rare: games (chess) and a few precision tools.

http://www.harmonie.net/us/decouverte/boisdeluthe.html
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3maker of games boards and pieces
Sheila Hardie
4cabinetmaker; wood craftsman...
Claire Chapman
3 +1CarverMark Edmundson
1 +1tabletierxxxkapsaski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tabletier


Explanation:
I only know the terms gameboard maker and wood turnery, but in this case, due to the different materials both doesn't fit.
What does he do, carve?

xxxkapsaski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: "Tabletier" DOES appear to be used in English, though in highly specialized contexts, and often with a definition along the lines "maker of board games".
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Carver


Explanation:
I would simply go for this. I have googled for ebony and ivory carvings etc and haven't come up with a specialist term. Obviously, you probably know that the specialist term for carving pieces of small ivory, is called scrimshaw, although I am not sure whether this helps you much! :-)
http://www.warthers.com/html/carvings.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-30 08:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hid other answer, which was a dupe! Damned pc\'s at work are running like they have a 56k connection currently. You wouldn\'t believe they were 10 megabit!

Mark Edmundson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkapsaski: That could be it..scrimshaw.
3 mins
  -> Thanks. Carver of scrimshaw work possibly.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tabletier
maker of games boards and pieces


Explanation:
I can't think of anything else right now.


HTH


Sheila


George Glazer Gallery - Tabletier (Maker of Game Boards and Pieces ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
George Glazer Gallery, New York City. Antique prints, maps and globes.
Tabletier (Maker of Game Boards and Pieces). Denis Diderot ...
www.georgeglazer.com/prints/ industry/Diderot/Tabletier.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-06-30 09:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for tabletterie - I don\'t know if there is a one-word translation. I think it is:

the art of making objects out of wood, bone, ivory, antlers etc.

http://www.gaulois.org/instrumentum/29A.HTM



It used to be the favourite material in an industry that has disappeared, \"la tabletterie\". It includes the fabrication of kitchen utensils, the art of the table, sewing kits, chests and cases, game parts, tools and handles, musical instruments… It is easy to understand how important this trade \"of all trades\" was at the time, when we see what the industrial era has brought us: Metal (or plastic) fabrication that is accurate, fast and automated.
Today these items are affordable, and easily replaced. Boxwood use is rare: games (chess) and a few precision tools.

http://www.harmonie.net/us/decouverte/boisdeluthe.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Gaffney
12 mins
  -> thanks, Brian:-)

agree  roneill
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Rónat:-)

agree  Christopher Crockett: Awkward, but I don't know of any single term which covers *both* boards & pieces (and doubt that a single craftsman would be making both, since they require such different skills). "Tabletier" would not be understood by 99.9% of anglophones.
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Christopher:-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabinetmaker; wood craftsman...


Explanation:
a skilled woodworker who makes fine furniture (Webster's)

cabinetry - finished woodwork made by a cabinetmaker (Webster's)


Tablier: a craftsman working in wood and/or shell [a cabinetmaker] who specializes in small, decorative pieces such as game boards and chess pieces."


Although I came across one site that translated tabletterie as marquetry and another that translated it as shelfmaking, neither of them suits your context.

If you want a more common, but short, name for tabliette, I would suggest "fine wood working." You could also use just "wood working" or "wood working and turning" depending on your needs.

For tablier, you could use "wood craftsman," "shell craftsman," and, if you needed to, "wood and shell craftsman." The last one is not really available on the Internet so I would switch to "craftsman working in wood and shell."

La tournerie tabletterie sur l'Internet has a nice glossary on all the trades involved in tabletterie available for viewing at
http://www.tournerie-tabletterie.com/pages/metiers.asp


http://www.cc-sablons.fr/rubrique.php?id_rubrique=10
http://www.cc-sablons.fr/rubrique.php?id_rubrique=60
http://www.lesgrandsateliersdefrance.com/accueiluk.html

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14