KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

2 marches meunières 1 sur praticable 3 et 4 et une sur 4 et 5

English translation: usually an open tread, lean-to ladder


08:13 Aug 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Theatre
French term or phrase: 2 marches meunières 1 sur praticable 3 et 4 et une sur 4 et 5
The word I can't find in the dictionary is meunière, which I think is a type of ladder. This phrase is part of an inventory for an opera staging. Thank you.
macautrad
English translation:usually an open tread, lean-to ladder
Explanation:
The full term is echelle meunière, and it is as described above ... meunière means "miller's". It's a removable ladder, usually somewhat steep, usually used for access to attics, mezzanines such as haylofts etc. In modern architecture it is also a stairof the same kind, without a handrail, but very often set against a wall on one side, again typically for access to a loft mezzanine.

Marches meunières would mean that they are open to the back and higher than standard steps.

So, I would leave the meunière = miller's out, it won't mean anything in EN, and produce a sufficient description.

HTH

Dee
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3usually an open tread, lean-to ladder
Hermeneutica
4 +2See explanation below...
Tony M
4 -1miller's steps
Brian Gaffney


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
2 marches meunières 1 sur praticable 3 et 4 et une sur 4 et 5
usually an open tread, lean-to ladder


Explanation:
The full term is echelle meunière, and it is as described above ... meunière means "miller's". It's a removable ladder, usually somewhat steep, usually used for access to attics, mezzanines such as haylofts etc. In modern architecture it is also a stairof the same kind, without a handrail, but very often set against a wall on one side, again typically for access to a loft mezzanine.

Marches meunières would mean that they are open to the back and higher than standard steps.

So, I would leave the meunière = miller's out, it won't mean anything in EN, and produce a sufficient description.

HTH

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: just put 'ladder'
54 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, the essential character is that it is a simple, open-backed staircase (fashionable in so many modern homes!) Avoid 'ladder' IMO, especially as here it only has 2 steps
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dusty! You seem to be an even greater mine of even more use ... information than I am! :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
2 marches meunières 1 sur praticable 3 et 4 et une sur 4 et 5
miller's steps


Explanation:
Petit Robert gives this as "escalier raide".

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: In practical, everyday terms, it merely means an 'open-backed' staircase, and I don't think your suggestion would be very explicative in Asker's given context (well, unless the play involves a mill!) :-)
1 hr
  -> You're right, Dusty! Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2 marches meunières 1 sur praticable 3 et 4 et une sur 4 et 5
See explanation below...


Explanation:
In theatre terms, this simply means 'a 2-step open stair unit' or less clumsily '2 open steps up...'

Clearly, there are 2 of these 2-step units, one leading from 'practical 3' to 'practical 4' and the other leading from 'practical 4' to 'practical 5' --- in theatre terms, 'practical' means something that actually works or can be used, rather than something merely decorative (and hence not to be walked on!) Here, I would assume they are referring to some kind of rostrum, riser or other platform-like part of the scenery

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex! :-)

agree  Brian Gaffney
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Brian --- most generous of you! :-)