KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

langages imaginaires

English translation: language of imagery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:langages imaginaires
English translation:language of imagery
Entered by: workfluently

21:33 Aug 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: langages imaginaires
"Le jeu [la création d'un oeuvre artistique]est un piège proposé aux équilibristes et aux adeptes des langages imaginaires."

From the context here, "imaginaire" appears to have more to do with imagery than with a sense of something unreal, which is why I'm not satisfied with using the term "imaginary languages" because of the 2nd possible interpretation. I'd like to make the concept of imagery work as an adjective.
workfluently
United States
language of imagery
Explanation:
artists could be said to be experts in the language of imagery
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4imaginary languages
Sophieanne
3 +4language of imagery
Mark Nathan
4"the language of forms"
Christopher Crockett
4invented languagesxxx------
4visual languages
Graham macLachlan
1 +2languages of the imaginationEJP


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visual languages


Explanation:
though I'm not entirely convinced

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
language of imagery


Explanation:
artists could be said to be experts in the language of imagery

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAmandine
1 hr

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, or, more technically, "the language of forms" (vide Focillon and my answer).
16 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invented languages


Explanation:
artificial languages

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
languages of the imagination


Explanation:
maybe??

EJP
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joshua Wolfe: to me, this would be the best way to convey both Fr meanings
5 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
imaginary languages


Explanation:
the French sentence was aldeady ambiguous... pourquoi ne pas garder la nuance?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-08-12 23:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or imagery languages? I\'m still not convinced...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 2 mins (2004-08-13 17:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imaginaire, en Français, se réfère à l\'imagination (une faculté de l\'esprit), et non aux images.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 2 mins (2004-08-13 17:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je voulais dire fait référence à...

Sophieanne
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault
5 mins
  -> merci ;)

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Mario Marcolin
9 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  Christopher Crockett: I don't think that the original is ambiguous at all --it refers to the "language of forms/images" in *art*. "Imaginary languages", while a literal translation, has a strong *verbal* sense, in English.
14 hrs
  -> in French, "imaginaire" means "imaginary", i. e something invented by the mind. In this context, it could be interpreted as "langage de l'image", so to a French person, there is definitely a "double-sens", "l'image" and "l'imagination".

agree  Chapete
23 hrs
  -> merci

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"the language of forms"


Explanation:
Technically, art historians interested in matters of "style", speak of "the language of forms" (or "form language") of a particular artist.

The idea is nearly Platonic in its meaning --that "images" exist in a seperate "realm", accessible to trained artists, who communicate these "forms" to our own, phenomenal plane.

The pre-eminent French art historian of the first half of the 20th century, Henri Focillon, wrote a long essay entitled "The Life of Forms in Art" ("La Vie des Forms dans l'Art"), and Focillon and his ideas have had considerable influence on later generations of specialists in this field.

Including some in far away Indiana.

Whether or not this degree of technical precision is appropriate for your audience, I cannot say.

If not, then Mark's "language of imagery" will work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 18 mins (2004-08-13 17:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Sophieanne:

Yes, \"imaginary languages\" is certainly a good, literal translation of \"langages imaginaires\".

But the context here --artistic, not verbal epression-- suggests that a *literal* translation is not accurate and, in English, somewhat misleading, since \"language\" is not commonly used in this context, except among art critics and historians.

Your \"langage de l\'image\" seems to me to be quite close to Focillon\'s \"form language\" --i.e., \"the \'language\' of the representation of the \'forms\' in art\".

Christopher Crockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sophieanne: You have a point. However, imaginaire in French is not commonly used in this context either
10 hrs