KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Installations-arts plastiques

English translation: Installations - Visual Arts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Installations-arts plastiques
English translation:Installations - Visual Arts
Entered by: N.M. Eklund

10:38 Feb 22, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Contemporary art
French term or phrase: Installations-arts plastiques
This is a subtitle.

I've looked through all the possibilities for "installations" and none seem to work.
-structures
-facilities
-environments
-installations
-laboratories

They are "Unités mobiles" a kind of work of art as a tent structure.
N.M. Eklund
France
Installations - Visual Arts
Explanation:
All caps in English. Standard translations in this field.
Selected response from:

David Vaughn
Grading comment
Tank you for your help.I ended up using your suggestion.
Installation still seems a little strange to me (vague), but there was a lot of support for this particular translation.
Also Visual arts is best, plastic arts is too British. Americans wouldn't understand.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Installations - Visual ArtsDavid Vaughn
4 +3installations - plastic artsJane Griffiths
5 +1(Art )InstallationsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Plastic Art - Structures
olganet
3 +1Installation
Angela Dickson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Installation


Explanation:

'Installation' is the standard word used in modern art - it refers to the work of art itself and to the context in which it is placed/situated.

The reference below contains a few mentions - particularly in the 'Shrinking Childhood' section.




    Reference: http://www.tate.org.uk/modern/
Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
installations - plastic arts


Explanation:
The term installation is used a great deal by British artists. Plastic arts is also used, but less often.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-22 10:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.guardian.co.uk/saturday_review/story/0,3605,60471...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-22 10:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since your text is about a tent structure, it seems only proper to refer to Tracy Emin\'s tent installation, \"Everyone I have ever slept with\", which was destroyed in a warehouse fire. http://www.hatii.arts.gla.ac.uk/MultimediaStudentProjects/00...


    Reference: http://www.aztecs.org.uk/?lid=538
    Reference: http://www.henry-moore-fdn.co.uk/matrix_engine/content.php?p...
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Sandor: agree with installations. As for "arts plastiques", on a previous Kudoz question (17 November 2003) this was discussed and agreed that "fine arts" is the most usual term, plastic arts is not really English usage.
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Monica. I've just looked back at that question. I agree that "fine arts" is much more common, but "plastic arts" doesn't always mean exactly the same thing as "fine arts". The questioner will have to make a decision based on her context.

agree  Dr Sue Levy: installations as a general term, yes, but I would use "visual arts" for "arts plastiques"
1 hr
  -> Yes, "visual arts" is definitely better than "fine arts" and more familiar than "plastic arts".

agree  xxxdf49f
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plastic Art - Structures


Explanation:
The plastic and delineative arts are more recent than architecture; the house must be built before any attempt is made to decorate gable and walls.
italian.classic-literature.co.uk/.../ ebook-page-101.asp

PLASTIC ART - should be used in singular - characterized by modeling: three-dimensional art
plastic artS in plural mean visual art as painting, sculpture, film versus art that is written - music or poetry.

Icknield High School has four artists in residence including textiles artist Sarah O’Toole who has developed a ***tent structure*** using kite fabric and poles. GCSE students at Icknield High School are in the processing of decorating the panels of the tent based on the theme of comfort. The tent will also travel to three primary schools; Bramingham, Chantry and Ramridge, where each school will play an important role in further developing ***the mobile interactive tent*** and will add their own panels based on the theme. The tent will be used by primary schools as an area to conduct one to one mentor sessions; a safe zone for upset, angry or stressed pupils and a starting point for follow up workshops.

www.luton.gov.uk/.../2004 news releases/ december%202004/Icknield%20community%20art%20gallery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-02-22 11:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary

One entry found for plastic art.

Main Entry: plastic art
Function: noun
1 : art (as sculpture or bas-relief) characterized by modeling : three-dimensional art
2 : visual art (as painting, sculpture, or film) especially as distinguished from art that is written (as poetry or music) -- often used in plural

http://webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=pla...

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Installations - Visual Arts


Explanation:
All caps in English. Standard translations in this field.

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
Tank you for your help.I ended up using your suggestion.
Installation still seems a little strange to me (vague), but there was a lot of support for this particular translation.
Also Visual arts is best, plastic arts is too British. Americans wouldn't understand.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
29 mins
  -> Thanks Doctor, quite generous of you. I noticed too late that you had already suggested this in someone else's answer.

agree  French Foodie: with both installations and visual arts
40 mins

agree  xxxdf49f
2 hrs

agree  Jane Griffiths: Generally speaking, I agree that this is better than "plastic arts".
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Art )Installations


Explanation:
you really don't need to say fine arts or visual arts...galleries and museums and artists refer to just installation...to the outside, it's art installations..the French has to use the term arts plastiques to differentiate it from installation technique..

it's like artiste-peintre, in English, we just say artist, usually not fine arts artist, right? ..

I am surprised you didn't find refereces under installation or art installation..

as for the unité mobiles..mobile units or movable units...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Vaughn: This will depend on the format of other subtitles, but Jane's point is well taken, even if we do say "visual artist" or "painter" or even "installation artist" (49000 googles) ;-)) MAYBE "Installation Art"
3 hrs