KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

cabelle

English translation: Cabelle


08:28 Oct 25, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: cabelle
text on a painting
Joan Michaels
English translation:Cabelle
Explanation:
could it be the painter's surname?

"Cabelle
Nom aujourd'hui très rare, rencontré autrefois dans les Vosges. Semble être un diminutif de cab (= tête), avec un sens qui reste à déterminer. On peut aussi envisager une déformation locale de Gabelle, nom appliqué au percepteur de cet impôt."
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a place in Haiti
Gilda Manara
3Cabelle
jgal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cabelle


Explanation:
could it be the painter's surname?

"Cabelle
Nom aujourd'hui très rare, rencontré autrefois dans les Vosges. Semble être un diminutif de cab (= tête), avec un sens qui reste à déterminer. On peut aussi envisager une déformation locale de Gabelle, nom appliqué au percepteur de cet impôt."


    Reference: http://www.jtosti.com/noms/c1.htm
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a place in Haiti


Explanation:
is named Cabelle - could it have any reference?


    Reference: http://www3.calle.com/info.cgi?lat=19.2500&long=-72.2833&nam...
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20