KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

toute courte

English translation: just Big Dan


18:47 Oct 26, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: toute courte
from the movie Oh brother, where art thou?
John Goodman's character was the modern day Cyclops and he said his name was, to those in a hurry, Big Dan toute courte
carolyn
English translation:just Big Dan
Explanation:
it might need amplification, as in 'Big Dan, just Big Dan,' in the sense of having no surname, like Big Dan, that's all
Selected response from:

ian ward
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2just Big Danian ward
5just Big Dan
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Big Dan, that's all.
Didier Devynck
4Big Dan, period
Guy Bray


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just Big Dan


Explanation:
it might need amplification, as in 'Big Dan, just Big Dan,' in the sense of having no surname, like Big Dan, that's all

ian ward
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: a bit like the English "for short" in this context.
1 hr

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: It's not the Engloish equivalent of "for short". IT basically means that's it, not that it's a short form
6 hrs

agree  Jennifer White: yes, I agree with Nikki
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Big Dan, period


Explanation:
(colloquial)

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just Big Dan


Explanation:
I agree with the rendering of the first answer.

Two comments though.

1 - "tout court" rather than "toute courte"

2 - Tout court : is a sort of tag you add on at the end of something you have said to mean that's it. The RObert Collins suggests "full stop" for UK and "period" for US renderings. I agree to the extent that this conveys the meaning but I don't think they work in your context. "Just" sound more natural.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAbu Amaal: The Goodman character doesn't know French. In any case, we all like the same version.
20 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Big Dan, that's all.


Explanation:
If it is for dubbing, you may want to stick to the word order so the lip movements match as closely as possible. Hence my offering.

Didier Devynck
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18