KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Maire

English translation: mayor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maire
English translation:mayor

22:49 Oct 28, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Maire
Le maire etait venu, en auto.
Lisette
Mayor
Explanation:
The Mayor came in the car.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5en voitureFranky
5mayor
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5Mayor
Simon Charass


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mayor


Explanation:
The Mayor came in the car.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mayor


Explanation:
Yes, but not "in the car" which would have been "dans la voiture". Your original describes the means of transport used, "en auto" thus "by car".

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en voiture


Explanation:
I agree with Nikki, 'by car' is the answer....well spotted Nikki!
frank@oxfordcity.com

Franky
United Kingdom