KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

grimper aux rideaux

English translation: tearing one's hair out/ climbing the walls/ being driven up a wall.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grimper aux rideaux
English translation:tearing one's hair out/ climbing the walls/ being driven up a wall.
Entered by: athena22

18:32 Oct 29, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: grimper aux rideaux
Vérifiez donc que vous vous comprenez bien avant de grimper aux rideaux!

"Climb the walls"? "Get too frustrated"
Nanette
"Before tearing your hair out"
Explanation:
Exp
Selected response from:

rm0902
Grading comment
These are all great, thank you. I wish I could distribute the points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1before being driven up the wall
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1"Before tearing your hair out"rm0902
4climbing the walls
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Before tearing your hair out"


Explanation:
Exp

rm0902
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
These are all great, thank you. I wish I could distribute the points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: a good equivalent though a different image
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
climbing the walls


Explanation:
Yes, that sounds the best to me. My Oxford dictionary gives 'go up the wall'. I don't like that so much though.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
before being driven up the wall


Explanation:
"to be driven up the wall" is another common or garden way of expressing this one.

In context though, "start tearing your hair out" is a perfectly suitable substitute.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot
3 hrs
  -> Or round the bend?