KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

meule, degel, soleil couchant

English translation: setting sun


19:19 Oct 30, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: meule, degel, soleil couchant
description of a Monet painting
Larry Buote
English translation:setting sun
Explanation:
Actually, being an art buff, this is a description of the Monet "Haystacks at Chailly" (English title). He painted several of these scenes at different times of the year.

In this context it appears that "muelle" is being used as "haystack" during a thaw (degel) at the setting sun (not hidden - couchant [kusÃ](adj) soleil ~ setting sun - this is the Collins Dictionary definition).

See the references below! Hope it helps!

http://verotika.org/monet1.html
http://www-white.media.mit.edu/~krom/monet/haystacks.html

Too many more to list...
Selected response from:

Laura Hastings
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7setting sun
Laura Hastings
4thaw, millstone? Hidden or sleeping sun.Dawn Cuccinello-Cruz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thaw, millstone? Hidden or sleeping sun.


Explanation:
This is a tough one because the translation for meule is millstone. degel means thaw. Soleil couchant can easily be translated word for word into hidden sun, but the other two are tough. I would suggest looking at the painting and putting descriptions of it into your own words. See what you come up with. Is there any object in the painting which indicates that something is thawed?
Sorry I can\'t be of much more help.


    Casselle\'s French Dictionary
Dawn Cuccinello-Cruz
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
does not fit and i have ben supplied with a better answer
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: does not fit and i have ben supplied with a better answer

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
setting sun


Explanation:
Actually, being an art buff, this is a description of the Monet "Haystacks at Chailly" (English title). He painted several of these scenes at different times of the year.

In this context it appears that "muelle" is being used as "haystack" during a thaw (degel) at the setting sun (not hidden - couchant [kusÃ](adj) soleil ~ setting sun - this is the Collins Dictionary definition).

See the references below! Hope it helps!

http://verotika.org/monet1.html
http://www-white.media.mit.edu/~krom/monet/haystacks.html

Too many more to list...


    Reference: http://www.ibiblio.org/wm/paint/auth/monet/haystacks/
    Reference: http://webpages.marshall.edu/~smith82/monet.html
Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  athena22: I'm impressed!
3 hrs
  -> Aw, shucks....

agree  Sheila Hardie: Exactly!I know the one you mean
4 hrs
  -> They are beautiful aren't they?

agree  Yves Georges: Excellent guess ! impressive !
4 hrs
  -> Not exactly a "guess" - thanks, I think??

agree  mckinnc
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Parrot
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yolanda Broad
10 hrs
  -> Hi Yolanda! Thanks!