KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

ditirambique

English translation: dithyrambic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ditirambique
English translation:dithyrambic
Entered by: d0menic0

09:09 Nov 1, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: ditirambique
Une critique ditirambique.
Philip Didomenico
dithyrambic
Explanation:
A wildly enthusiastic speech or piece of writing. [Latin dºthyrambus, from Greek dithurambos.] --dithyrambic adj.
The american Heritage Dictionary
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Dithyrambicrm0902
4 +2an ecstatic review; a rave review
Victoria Barkoff
4 +1dithyrambic
Simon Charass
5enthusiastic review
Ljiljana Krstic
4dithyrambic / passionateJH Trads
4A complimentary review
Kateabc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dithyrambic


Explanation:
Other possibilities: laudatory or eulogistic

rm0902
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Simon Charass: Photo-finish.
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Hanna Burdon
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  pzulaica
44 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  athena22
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: and the French is dithyrambique (in English, if you know this word, you can probably spell it)
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dithyrambic


Explanation:
A wildly enthusiastic speech or piece of writing. [Latin dºthyrambus, from Greek dithurambos.] --dithyrambic adj.
The american Heritage Dictionary

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dithyrambic / passionate


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an ecstatic review; a rave review


Explanation:
Note: The second choicve is more "popular", but not quite slang.

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
37 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Yes, I don't think dithyrambic would be understood by an English readership. (-:
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A complimentary review


Explanation:
Or a complimentary analysis
Or a favourable critique (we use this word in both English and French)
Or a commendatory assessment

Basically, the criticism given is of a positive nature.

These are just more suggestions, in addition to the fine ones given by my colleagues.
As far as "critique" goes, there are several synonyms from which to choose, depending on the context. If it is a review, I do like the suggestion of "a rave review given by Victoria.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enthusiastic review


Explanation:
I agree with V. Barcoff
dithyramb // n.
1 a a wild choral hymn in ancient Greece, esp. to Dionysus. b a Bacchanalian song.
2 a passionate or inflated poem, speech, etc.
dithyrambic // adj.
[Latin dithyrambus from Greek dithurambos, of unknown origin]
Oxford Dict.

Ljiljana Krstic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian