KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Serpette

English translation: pruning knife


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:serpette
English translation:pruning knife
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

12:16 Nov 1, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Serpette
Vignoble
xxxLilla
pruning knife
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : agriculture 1 / 1

pruning knife serpette

Déf. :
Petite serpe servant à tailler les branches des arbres fruitiers, les sarments de vigne; est remplacée de plus en plus par le sécateur.

[1977]

Selected response from:

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pruning knife
Brigitte Gendebien
4small billhook; pruning knife
Victoria Barkoff
4small billhookJH Trads


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small billhook


Explanation:


for pruning, chopping...

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pruning knife


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : agriculture 1 / 1

pruning knife serpette

Déf. :
Petite serpe servant à tailler les branches des arbres fruitiers, les sarments de vigne; est remplacée de plus en plus par le sécateur.

[1977]




    Reference: http://lcp.damesme.cnrs.fr/terminalf/jardinage/jardinage-1.c...
    Reference: http://www.lineone.net/dictionaryof/difficultwords/d0011779....
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL
2 mins

agree  Suzanne Bernard
3 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small billhook; pruning knife


Explanation:
From the French-English Horticultural Dictionary

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119