KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

clamours

English translation: outcries, clamours, shouts


12:40 Nov 1, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: clamours
Literature
xxxLilla
English translation:outcries, clamours, shouts
Explanation:
In old French, the suffix "our" was used where we now use "eur", e.g. doulour, flour, coulour, labour etc.
Here it therefore means clameur, or outcry, clamour, shout in English (Larousse).
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1outcries, clamours, shouts
VBaby
4 +1clameurs, vociférations, revendications, crisFrAngXL


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clameurs, vociférations, revendications, cris


Explanation:
Depending on context...

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
This is not what I am looking for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray: (except this is an English>French translation)
11 mins

agree  BOB DE DENUS: Or check any of FrAngXL's above suggesstion in your thesaurus
13 mins

disagree  VBaby: the asker is looking for the English translation of the old French word clamour
15 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This is not what I am looking for

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outcries, clamours, shouts


Explanation:
In old French, the suffix "our" was used where we now use "eur", e.g. doulour, flour, coulour, labour etc.
Here it therefore means clameur, or outcry, clamour, shout in English (Larousse).


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:http://virga.org/cvf/o_...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DeJump
11 mins