KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

deux bras sans manches

English translation: two sleeveless arms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:deux bras sans manches
English translation:two sleeveless arms
Entered by: JH Trads

12:46 Nov 1, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: deux bras sans manches
This term is used to speak about cloth
xxxLilla
two sleeveless arms
Explanation:
I presume the cloth could be something related to clothing. A 'manche' is a sleeve.

It could be two sleeves without the arm portion.

Render it according to your context, I hope this is what you need!

Native English speaker
Selected response from:

dmwray
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4literally: "two arms without sleeves" or "sleeveless"Mimi7
4two arms without sleeves
Brigitte Gendebien
4two sleeveless armsdmwray
4sleeveless arms
Kateabc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sleeveless arms


Explanation:
Is it talking about a lack of cloth/covering? If so, this is the expression we use to refer to bare arms.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two sleeveless arms


Explanation:
I presume the cloth could be something related to clothing. A 'manche' is a sleeve.

It could be two sleeves without the arm portion.

Render it according to your context, I hope this is what you need!

Native English speaker

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two arms without sleeves


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : industrie de la confection 1 / 1
arm bras
Déf. :
Partie allongée de la machine à coudre qui renferme des arbres de transmission. Le bras est le plus souvent situé à la partie supérieure de la machine et, dans ce cas, il relie la tête à la colonne.
[Office de la langue française, 1973]

Domaine(s) : habillement 3 / 3
sleeve manche
Déf. :
The part of a garment covering the arm.
[1976]




    Reference: http://www.batd.co.uk/pages/news/Highland1.htm
    Reference: http://www.gallica.co.uk/celts/clothing2.htm
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 192

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
literally: "two arms without sleeves" or "sleeveless"


Explanation:
I believe this is it but having a bit more text would help.

(native speaker)

Mimi7
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4