KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

au grès de

English translation: "...rock songwriters, trailing along according to his musical personae (pop, psychedelic, soul..."


13:06 Nov 1, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: au grès de
De 78 à 85, de This year's model à Good bye cruel world, Steve Nieve va
partager la carrière de Declan MacManus, alias Elvis Costello, le
teigneux binoclard de la new wave naissante devenu l'un des plus grands
songwriters du rock, le suivant au gré de ses avatars musicaux, entre pop
psychédélique, soul, country, jazz ou cabaret.
Laura Miller
United States
English translation:"...rock songwriters, trailing along according to his musical personae (pop, psychedelic, soul..."
Explanation:
"au gré" conveys a sense of movement. It does not have a neutral or linear sense.
Selected response from:

DeJump
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"...rock songwriters, trailing along according to his musical personae (pop, psychedelic, soul..."
DeJump
4...as his musical adventures dictate.../according to his musical tastes...
Guy Bray
4in the course of
VBaby
4in the course of
VBaby
4along his...JH Trads


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
along his...


Explanation:
HTH


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the course of


Explanation:
-

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the course of


Explanation:
This time with a few references!


    Reference: http://www.google.ch/search?hl=de&q=%22au+gr%E9+%2Bde%22+%22...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...as his musical adventures dictate.../according to his musical tastes...


Explanation:
gré in this context indicates chance

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...rock songwriters, trailing along according to his musical personae (pop, psychedelic, soul..."


Explanation:
"au gré" conveys a sense of movement. It does not have a neutral or linear sense.

DeJump
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!