KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

trepigner

English translation: to be eager to do sth.../ to be impatiently desirous, anxious


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trépigner
English translation:to be eager to do sth.../ to be impatiently desirous, anxious
Entered by: Florence B

13:22 Nov 1, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: trepigner
Literature
xxxLilla
to be eager to do sth.../ to be impatiently desirous, anxious
Explanation:
trépigner à l'idée de...
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4TrepidationBOB DE DENUS
4to prance about
VBaby
4to be eager to do sth.../ to be impatiently desirous, anxiousJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be eager to do sth.../ to be impatiently desirous, anxious


Explanation:
trépigner à l'idée de...


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to prance about


Explanation:
Intransitive sense.



    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/23/P0502300.html
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trepidation


Explanation:
if in the sense of anxious

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409