KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Et deja le soleil etait sur les montagnes

English translation: in the twilight glow the mountain shivers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Et deja le soleil etait sur les montagnes
English translation:in the twilight glow the mountain shivers
Entered by: JH Trads

07:40 Nov 2, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Et deja le soleil etait sur les montagnes
Et deja le soleil etait sur les montagnes
Et rasant d un ravon les flots et les campagnes
Semblait faisant au monde un magnifique adie
Aller se rajeunir au sein brilliant de dieu
Dianne
and the sun was already over the mountains
Explanation:
caressing with its beams the waters and the fiels

Saying goodby to the world in a beautiful way

it seemed as though it was going away to start afresh in the realm of a brilliant god/ deity


just a quick try, sure your text is nicer than mine here!

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5and the sun was already over the mountainsJH Trads
4 +2And the sun was already setting
athena22
4 +1The sun already lay above the mountainsxxxAbu Amaal
4 +1In the twilight glow...
Maya Jurt
5and the sun was poised / perched over the mountainsTelesforo Fernandez
4The sun was setting over the mountains
Victoria Barkoff
4And already the sun was on the mountainsmckinnc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And already the sun was on the mountains


Explanation:
I think a word for word translation sounds most natural in this case.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
and the sun was already over the mountains


Explanation:
caressing with its beams the waters and the fiels

Saying goodby to the world in a beautiful way

it seemed as though it was going away to start afresh in the realm of a brilliant god/ deity


just a quick try, sure your text is nicer than mine here!

HTH


JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: Perhaps "low over the mountains"? And I would say "fielDs" and "goodbyE"... :o)))
3 mins
  -> "low" fits perfectly here, and for fields, please blame my keyboard!:-))))

agree  Victoria Barkoff: my note (below) referred to Colin's suggestion out of context.
7 mins
  -> thanks Victoria

agree  Telesforo Fernandez: that is the best I could figure out.
27 mins
  -> thank you very much Telesforo

agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix): ok!
48 mins
  -> thanks Beppe

agree  athena22: Yes! I have a suggestion below
2 hrs
  -> thanks athena

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The sun was setting over the mountains


Explanation:
The previous suggestion sounds to me like sunrise; but the sun was giving its"adieu". I don't think you need the "already", because, "setting" conveys the sense of ending...

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and the sun was poised / perched over the mountains


Explanation:
It sounds more poetic- and it is a poem.
And being poised / perched over the mountains it was ' rasant d'un rayon les flots.....'
Only in poised / perched position one could do this more magnificiently.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Senior
11 hrs

disagree  Jennifer White: I do not think we would ever put it this way.
3 days 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the twilight glow...


Explanation:
In twilight glow the mountains shiver
Last rays caressing land and river
A magnificent farewell from sun to earth
Sun setting to rejuvenate in God's berth.

A free translation.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: quite nice
12 hrs
  -> Pecking order kindergarten style: interesting!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
And the sun was already setting


Explanation:
And the sun was already setting over the mountains
Caressing the fields and streams with its rays
Giving the world a magnificent farewell
As if to refresh itself in the brilliance of God


athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: very nice
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexandra Hague: nice
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The sun already lay above the mountains


Explanation:
And with one lone ray grazing fields and fountains
It seemed, while sending us its last "Good night",
To go to God's bright breast to seek new light.

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: YEs, thanks for joining the real effort. Great!
3 hrs
  -> thanks, enjoyed yours too