KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

présentoirs (see context)

English translation: display cases


09:42 Nov 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: présentoirs (see context)
qui est le leader mondial de la fabrication de cartes et présentoirs pour la bijouterie fantaisie
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:display cases
Explanation:
display boxes
display stands

Difficult to know what to call it without actually seeing it, but I'g go for one of the above.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1display cases
Mary Worby
5display cases
lcmolinari
4displays, racks, showcasesSergey
4tier rackAlbert Golub


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
display cases


Explanation:
display boxes
display stands

Difficult to know what to call it without actually seeing it, but I'g go for one of the above.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
displays, racks, showcases


Explanation:
none

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tier rack


Explanation:
grandic donne tier earring rack (bijouterie)
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
display cases


Explanation:
You could use display cases / stands / racks if you know for sure which type of display.

If not, you could just use 'world leader in the manufacturing of displays for costume jewelry'

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64