KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

bel azur

English translation: blue skies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bel azur
English translation:blue skies
Entered by: xxxAbu Amaal

22:54 Nov 7, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: bel azur
le bel azur me met en rage
dany dagand
blue skies
Explanation:

- Georges Brassens : "Un petit coin de parapluie pour un coin de paradis"
"L'Orage" - 1960- dans Georges Brassens, Les Chansons d'abord, Le livre de Poche 1993, N°9621 :
Parlez-moi de la pluie et non pas du beau temps, le beau temps me dégoûte
et m'fait grincer les dents, le bel azur le met en rage..."

Give me rain, not sunny days, sunny days just disgust me, set m'teeth on edge, blue skies drive me out of my mind ...
Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
UN GRAND MERCI et BRAVO ! VOTRE REPONSE ME CONVIENT TOUT A FAIT...EN PLUS CE N'ETAIT PAS EVIDENT !

BIEN CORDIALEMENT

DANY
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3blue skiesxxxAbu Amaal
4 +1The beautiful azure(or blue) sky makes me really madBernieM
4 -1the beautiful blue sky starts my ragepzulaica


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the beautiful blue sky starts my rage


Explanation:
the beautiful blue sky starts my rage

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BernieM: Although your meaning is correct, I think that 'starts' my rage is a bit odd in English
3 mins
  -> you're absolutely right... I also thought it sounded odd... Maybe I'm thinking in Spanish... I guess I'm tired...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The beautiful azure(or blue) sky makes me really mad


Explanation:
Azur can simply mean blue (as in the colour) or it can mean the sky. I have assumed the latter, but you can check the context.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
5 mins
  -> Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blue skies


Explanation:

- Georges Brassens : "Un petit coin de parapluie pour un coin de paradis"
"L'Orage" - 1960- dans Georges Brassens, Les Chansons d'abord, Le livre de Poche 1993, N°9621 :
Parlez-moi de la pluie et non pas du beau temps, le beau temps me dégoûte
et m'fait grincer les dents, le bel azur le met en rage..."

Give me rain, not sunny days, sunny days just disgust me, set m'teeth on edge, blue skies drive me out of my mind ...


    Reference: http://www.lettres.org/Profs-L-synth/38-pluie.htm
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
UN GRAND MERCI et BRAVO ! VOTRE REPONSE ME CONVIENT TOUT A FAIT...EN PLUS CE N'ETAIT PAS EVIDENT !

BIEN CORDIALEMENT

DANY

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magrik
13 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: with "blue skies" le bel azur *me* met en rage - blue skies make me furious
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Hague: Georges serai fier! Coucou de Sète, sa ville natale.
2 hrs
  -> merci et coucou de l'autre coté de l'étang