KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

rythmé par

English translation: brought to life by ...


02:29 Nov 9, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: rythmé par
A short text for a press release describing a book about sailing. The book comprises a series of texts by sailing personalities and journalists, interspersed with photographs. That's the idea, but I would like something "pretty" for "rythmé par".

"X est un très bel ouvrage préfacé par A, rythmé par le regard de B, grand nom de la photographie, avec aussi la participation exceptionnelle de C."
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
English translation:brought to life by ...
Explanation:
Although it doesn't have exactly the same meaning as the original, is this the sort of thing you were thinking of?
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Yes, this is just the sort of thing I was looking for. Thanks also to Colin and Victoria.

Nikki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2brought vividly to life by the photography of ...mckinnc
4swayedBOB DE DENUS
4brought vividly to life (by the poetic vision of)
Victoria Barkoff
4brought to life by ...BernieM
4punctuated byGuereau


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brought to life by ...


Explanation:
Although it doesn't have exactly the same meaning as the original, is this the sort of thing you were thinking of?

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Yes, this is just the sort of thing I was looking for. Thanks also to Colin and Victoria.

Nikki

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punctuated by


Explanation:
punctuated with views from B
A partir du Robert Senior
(from a French native)
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brought vividly to life by the photography of ...


Explanation:
might work

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Barkoff: see my variation below
48 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: I like it.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brought vividly to life (by the poetic vision of)


Explanation:
...brought vividly to life by the poetic vision of reknowned photographer...


a more "flowery" version of Colin's idea...

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swayed


Explanation:
what about swayed to impart the rhytm of the sea.?



BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409