KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Chassez le naturel...

English translation: What is bred in the bone will come out in the flesh / Leopard cannot change its spots / Tiger cannot change its stripes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Chassez le naturel, il revient au galop
English translation:What is bred in the bone will come out in the flesh / Leopard cannot change its spots / Tiger cannot change its stripes
Entered by: Hanna Burdon

09:53 Nov 9, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Chassez le naturel...
Chassez le naturel, il revient au galop.

I don't like at all the translation from the dictionary (what's bred in the bone will come out in the flesh) for I have never heard it.
It is from a newspaper.

Thanks a lot
Yannick MARCHEGAY
France
A leopard cannot change its spots
Explanation:
http://www.multimania.com/jeuxdelettres/HTML/proverbes/prove...
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your quick answer. The website you propose seems quite interesting and I think I will often use it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2what's bred in the bone...
Guy Bray
5 +1What is bred in the bone will not out of the flesh/true character will outHelen D. Elliot
4 +2A leopard cannot change its spots
Hanna Burdon
4 +1the tiger cannot change its stripes
Hanna Burdon
4A leopard cannot change its spots
Maya Jurt
4We reap what we sowdmwray


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We reap what we sow


Explanation:
Yannick

I am sorry that you don't like the translation, and neither do I for that matter, but I have come across it on more than one occasion and that is the right equivalent.

See what you think of mine, it's pretty common but the connotation may be a little different.

Best of luck,

Native English speaker

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: Genesis 29: Qui sème le vent, récolte l'orage. It does not mean the same.
6 mins
  -> Comme j'avais bien expliqué! Je voulais juste lui aider, rien qu'une mauvaise suggestion!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A leopard cannot change its spots


Explanation:
http://www.multimania.com/jeuxdelettres/HTML/proverbes/prove...


    Reference: http://www.multimania.com/jeuxdelettres/HTML/proverbes/prove...
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your quick answer. The website you propose seems quite interesting and I think I will often use it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Exactly
6 mins

agree  Magrik: Absolutely
12 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A leopard cannot change its spots


Explanation:
What you got is the exact interpretation.
But here is another one, used as well.

One of the many sites on Google:

A leopard cannot change his spots
Proverb back. -- Here are some proverbs that are very meaningful --. A leopard cannot
change his spots. ( It's difficult for a person to change his personality ...
ajet.nsysu.edu.tw/~kg131/prover.htm - 18k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what's bred in the bone...


Explanation:
this is the shortened way it's usually quoted--it's a well-known saying. You could also say "the leopard cannot change his spots" and other things. It's a very old idea: in high school I was taught Virgil's version: "Naturam expellas furca, tamen usque recurret". I'm sure there are many more, in all languages.

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
3 mins

agree  Magrik: Yes
10 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the tiger cannot change its stripes


Explanation:
Another option


    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry/633902
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magrik: yes
7 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What is bred in the bone will not out of the flesh/true character will out


Explanation:
A slightly different version above from Termium.

It may be helpful to look at the origin of the French expression.

Le Robert Dictionnaire des expressions et locutions, Alain Rey et Sophie Chantreau (pardon my English quotation marks)

Chassez le naturel, il revient au galop [loc. prov.] "il est impossible de se débarrasser totalement de ses tendances naturelles." Passé à l'état de proverbe, ce vers de la comédie de Destouches *Le Glorieux* (1732) est lui-même emprunté à un proverbe traduit d'Horace : *chassez le naturel avec une fourche, il reviendra toujours en courant (*Épîtres, I,x, 24).

Thus, while not a proverb, a simple translation like "true character will out" may do.

This being said, "from a newspaper" is not enough context. You would have to indicate the topic, and whether there is a negative or positive connotation intended, in the way the expression was used. This would guide you in finding an appropriate English idea

If there is a negative connotation (then again, I'm not sure if the expression that follows always has a negative connotation, I'd say not necessarily):

The Penguin Dictionary of English Idioms
p. 64
the leopard can never change its spots

one can never change one's character; thus a man with an evil past never changes his ways.


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Already explained
15 mins