KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

prendre un virage à gauche

English translation: to make a turn to the left


10:46 Nov 9, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: prendre un virage à gauche
In the political sense (LJ semble avoir un pris un virage à gauche en cette dernière année du millénaire).

Thank you a lot
Yannick MARCHEGAY
France
English translation:to make a turn to the left
Explanation:
Mrs Thatcher always used to say "The lady's not for turning".

If it was particularly marked you could say "make a sharp turn to the left".
Selected response from:

patpending
Grading comment
Thank you. I am not going to use the "sharp turn" but only "turn" because LJ (Lionel Jospin) is supposed to be already a left-wing politician.

Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to make a turn to the leftpatpending
4To take a turn on the leftVirginie Lafage


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to make a turn to the left


Explanation:
Mrs Thatcher always used to say "The lady's not for turning".

If it was particularly marked you could say "make a sharp turn to the left".

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thank you. I am not going to use the "sharp turn" but only "turn" because LJ (Lionel Jospin) is supposed to be already a left-wing politician.

Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: Perhaps"make a sharp turn to the left" in political sense is better
6 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To take a turn on the left


Explanation:
Au sens politique:

(he/she) seems as if she/he has taken a turn to the left in the last year of the millenium.

I hope this helps.
Virginie :-)




    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/etoilemagique_2000/night_vision.htm...
    virginie
Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4