KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

désavouer qqn

English translation: to distance oneself from / disavow / repudiate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:désavouer qqn
English translation:to distance oneself from / disavow / repudiate
Entered by: JH Trads

11:21 Nov 9, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: désavouer qqn
Context: "le chef du gouvernement vient de désavouer trois ministres".
Yannick MARCHEGAY
France
to distance oneself from
Explanation:
The head of the government has recently distanced himself from (the actions of / the reported views of) three of his ministers.

any clearer than that and he has surely "accepted their resignation!" - but as they are still ministers I imagine this is the context.
Selected response from:

patpending
Grading comment
Perfect in the context. Thank you a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to distance oneself frompatpending
4repudiated
1964
4to disavowdmwray


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to disavow


Explanation:
to expel, to relinquish of duties, to deny knowledge of...the list goes on


EXP

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repudiated


Explanation:
deny;
disown;
disclaim;
disavow

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to distance oneself from


Explanation:
The head of the government has recently distanced himself from (the actions of / the reported views of) three of his ministers.

any clearer than that and he has surely "accepted their resignation!" - but as they are still ministers I imagine this is the context.

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Perfect in the context. Thank you a lot.