KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

coup sur coup

English translation: in succession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coup sur coup
English translation:in succession
Entered by: Yannick MARCHEGAY

11:23 Nov 9, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: coup sur coup
Ce chef d'entreprise a renvoyé coup sur coup cinq employés (from an newspaper).
Yannick MARCHEGAY
France
in succession
Explanation:
That's how I would translate coup sur coup here.


HTH


Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Perfect in the context. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in one go.Virginie Lafage
4in succession
Sheila Hardie
4A company Director has made five employees redundant in one go.Virginie Lafage


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A company Director has made five employees redundant in one go.


Explanation:
A company Director has made five employees redundant in one go.


I hope this helps .

Virginie



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/etoilemagique_2000/night_vision.htm...
Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in succession


Explanation:
That's how I would translate coup sur coup here.


HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
Perfect in the context. Thank you

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in one go.


Explanation:
Or you could say it like this:

A company Director has made five redundancies in quick succession.



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/etoilemagique_2000/night_vision.htm...
Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4