KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

coup sur coup

English translation: successively


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coup sur coup
English translation:successively
Entered by: Yannick MARCHEGAY

11:23 Nov 9, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: coup sur coup
Ce chef d'entreprise a renvoyé coup sur coup cinq employés (from a newspaper).
Yannick MARCHEGAY
France
This company director successively fired five employees.
Explanation:
This company director successively fired five employees.
or
This company director fired five employees one after the other.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Hague
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in succession
Sheila Hardie
4This company director successively fired five employees.
Alexandra Hague


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This company director successively fired five employees.


Explanation:
This company director successively fired five employees.
or
This company director fired five employees one after the other.

Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in succession


Explanation:
Same answer as the one given in your first posting of this question.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679