KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Paroles de plume

English translation: Winged Words?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Paroles de plume
English translation:Winged Words?
Entered by: Guy Bray

00:59 Nov 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Paroles de plume
Bonjour, je suis écrivain public; le nom de mon cabinet est "Paroles de plume".
Je souhaite une traduction de cette expression en plusieurs langues.
Il convient de comprendre le terme "plume" comme "plume de stylo" ou "plume d'oiseau" (ou les deux à la fois si cela est possible puisque autrefois la plume d'oiseau était utilisée comme outil d'écriture).
vaimoana
Winged Words?
Explanation:
just an idea
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"Words of Feather", or "Words of Plume"Gustavo Strobel
5Pen name(s)Paul Stevens
4Winged Words?
Guy Bray
4Pen Power
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pen name(s)


Explanation:
Although literally your phrase means "pen words".

"Nom de plume" is also used in UK English.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1964: In past asker made some explanation and it is closer to below meaning
18 mins
  -> I don't disagree. This is MY interpretation of what the asker may want. If this is NOT the case, then so be it!

neutral  Maya Jurt: It means "alias for a writer"
2 hrs
  -> I know - see my explanation!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Words of Feather", or "Words of Plume"


Explanation:
You may go this way if you consider this to be more artistically close to your original Idea - Plumes exist in english as well -

plume (plm)
n.
A feather, especially a large and showy one.


Gustavo Strobel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
6 mins

agree  Brian Cohen
3 hrs

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY
5 hrs

agree  sandrinezm
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pen Power


Explanation:
I do not think a literal translation would help

I give you some ideas, that may lead to your final choice. First, think for the proverb:

"The pen is mightier than the sword"

Mighty Pen
My pen - your sword
Sharp Pen
Words to say
Your words - my Pen

May that help.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Winged Words?


Explanation:
just an idea

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed