KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

inflexion

English translation: change


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:inflexion
English translation:change
Entered by: Sandra Schlatter

06:22 Nov 11, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: inflexion
Comment expliquer une telle inflexion de la politique du Premier Ministre ?

Merci beaucoup
Yannick MARCHEGAY
change
Explanation:
...change in the policy....
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Thank you. Both of you helped me... but I had to choose a winner!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2changeSandra Schlatter
4U-turnpatpending


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
change


Explanation:
...change in the policy....

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thank you. Both of you helped me... but I had to choose a winner!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
2 mins

agree  Chiara Yates
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
U-turn


Explanation:
or "course change" - but I suspect we call any change in policy a U-turn, the shock is not in the severity of the change but in the fact there has been any change at all!



patpending
PRO pts in pair: 11