KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

contenir

English translation: to keep a lid on


06:23 Nov 11, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: contenir
Pas question de contenir l'inflation de la masse salariale...

Merci beaucoup
Yannick MARCHEGAY
English translation:to keep a lid on
Explanation:
no question of keeping a lid on these inflationary pressures...

like with a boiling pot...
Selected response from:

patpending
Grading comment
Both answers were good but I must confess that I prefered the imaged one.
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to containSandra Schlatter
5to keep a lid onpatpending


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to contain


Explanation:
or else, simply put "to limit"

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: it's common to talk about containing inflation
7 mins

agree  pzulaica
15 mins

agree  mckinnc
57 mins

agree  Chiara Yates
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to keep a lid on


Explanation:
no question of keeping a lid on these inflationary pressures...

like with a boiling pot...

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Both answers were good but I must confess that I prefered the imaged one.
Thanks