KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

majorité plurielle

English translation: broad-based governing coalition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:majorité plurielle
English translation:broad-based governing coalition
Entered by: JH Trads

07:47 Nov 12, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: majorité plurielle
Je dois avouer que je ne sais pas si je dois le traduire, le laisser tel quel et l'expliquer, ...
Contexte : arpès dix-huit mois de subtile gestion de sa majorité plurielle...
Yannick MARCHEGAY
France
broad-based governing coalition
Explanation:
Clearly you're talking about the current French government. The above is one way you might transalte it. I definitely would not leave it as it is.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you. The second answer was good too but that one has the advantage to be at the same time a translation and an explaination of the expression.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5broad-based governing coalitionmckinnc
4Plural Majority
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broad-based governing coalition


Explanation:
Clearly you're talking about the current French government. The above is one way you might transalte it. I definitely would not leave it as it is.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thank you. The second answer was good too but that one has the advantage to be at the same time a translation and an explaination of the expression.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plural Majority


Explanation:
Seems simple but I found many entries for this term (2 of which you can find below).
HTH, Olivier


    Reference: http://trans.voila.fr/ano?anolg=65544&anotop=1&anourl=http%3...
    Reference: http://www.wise-paris.org/english/reports/990318HonzaBeranek...
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181