KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

rythmer / grande navigation.

English translation: Suggested translation below


16:58 Nov 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: rythmer / grande navigation.
Le dernier trois-mâts barque français mettra le cap sur ses destinations historiques, autant d’escales qui rythmeront pour les amateurs de la grande navigation un programme exceptionnel de douze traversées sur l’un des plus anciens grands voiliers du monde.

rythmeront - will punctuate, will give rhythm to...? (it seems to break up the romantic flow of my translation. ;o) Any ideas?
Also, not quite happy with "grande navigation" - how would you translate it?
Derek Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:Suggested translation below
Explanation:
The French is using the future tense here to describe past events. In English in such circumstances, you have no choice but to use a past tense.
TO get the hang of it, you can think of it in the following way : "The last French full-rigged ship which was to set sail for..."

A suggested translation :

"(She was the)* last French full-rigged ship to set sail for historic destinations, bound for ports of call which marked (which were to mark/marking) an exceptional programme of twelve voyages for amateur blue-water sailors on one of the world's oldest sailing ships. "

I read "grande navigation" here to mean major voyages, thus ocean sailing, blue-water sailing.

* Assuming that form the previous bit of text, the sialing ship being referred to has already been named. Don't forget to use "she" and not "it"!

You might want to play around with the word order a bit, but that will give you the geenral idea.

Refs : trois-mâts barque, trois-mâts carré : navire à trois mâts : mât de misaine, grand mât et mât d'artimon, cahcun portant un mât de hune, un mât de perroquet et un mât de cacatois, gréés de voiles carées. L'artimon porte une brigatine sur le trois-mâts barque.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks so much for both your time and answer plus your little reminder about 'she' - I had actually forgotten. :o)
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Suggested translation below
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1will mark/deep sea navigationRita Cavaiani
5will emphasize the variety, cruise holidays
Kateabc
4will emphasize the variety, cruise holidays
Kateabc


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will emphasize the variety, cruise holidays


Explanation:
I chose variety, as I was able to locate it in the thesaurus as a synonym of pattern/rhythm, and I think it fits nicely. Also, synomyms for emphasize are: accentuate, accent, enhance, highlight, spotlight...
I would translate "amateurs de la grande navigation" as "lovers of cruise holidays" or "cruise lovers".
Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will emphasize the variety, cruise holidays


Explanation:
Yikes! Forgot my reference...


    Gage Canadian Thesaurus
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will mark/deep sea navigation


Explanation:
rythmer = in this case I think could be translated with mark
grand navigation = deep sea navigation = navigation au large, par opposition à navigation côtière

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: or perhaps "enliven"; "deep sea" (possibly hyphenated) is nice
1 day 14 hrs

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: deep sea tends to be used to refer to diving, exploration etc ; navigation tends to be used to describe the science of navigation with instruments, here it means sailing
1 day 23 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Suggested translation below


Explanation:
The French is using the future tense here to describe past events. In English in such circumstances, you have no choice but to use a past tense.
TO get the hang of it, you can think of it in the following way : "The last French full-rigged ship which was to set sail for..."

A suggested translation :

"(She was the)* last French full-rigged ship to set sail for historic destinations, bound for ports of call which marked (which were to mark/marking) an exceptional programme of twelve voyages for amateur blue-water sailors on one of the world's oldest sailing ships. "

I read "grande navigation" here to mean major voyages, thus ocean sailing, blue-water sailing.

* Assuming that form the previous bit of text, the sialing ship being referred to has already been named. Don't forget to use "she" and not "it"!

You might want to play around with the word order a bit, but that will give you the geenral idea.

Refs : trois-mâts barque, trois-mâts carré : navire à trois mâts : mât de misaine, grand mât et mât d'artimon, cahcun portant un mât de hune, un mât de perroquet et un mât de cacatois, gréés de voiles carées. L'artimon porte une brigatine sur le trois-mâts barque.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thanks so much for both your time and answer plus your little reminder about 'she' - I had actually forgotten. :o)
Thanks again.