KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Le sihcle des lumihres

English translation: The Age of Enlightenment


06:48 Nov 16, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Le sihcle des lumihres
title of a painting by Rene Magritte
Bobbi Heckard
English translation:The Age of Enlightenment
Explanation:
A reference to the 18th century. Don't know the painting, but this is the translation.
Selected response from:

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The Age of EnlightenmentJennifer White
4The age of illuminismkmaciel
4The empire of light
Maria Karra


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The empire of light


Explanation:
Bobbi, I couldn't find this painting. All I found was "L'empire des lumières", not "le siècle des lumières". The one I found is translated as "The empire of light" in English. I hope that's the one you want.


    Reference: http://www.yggdrasill.demon.nl/Serie02/JPWEB101.html
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 238

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The age of illuminism


Explanation:
Couldn't find any reference to the Magritte work either. The suggested translation is my own.
Hope it was helpful.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 141

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Age of Enlightenment


Explanation:
A reference to the 18th century. Don't know the painting, but this is the translation.

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Absolutely: $£Century of Human Rights Declaration, Voltaire, Rousseau and many others
49 mins

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
21 hrs