KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

une echarpe

English translation: sash (ceremonial), scarf (warm clothing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:écharpe
English translation:sash (ceremonial), scarf (warm clothing)
Entered by: VBaby

14:07 Nov 17, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: une echarpe
Term from the movie Cyrano de Bergerac.
karen
sash or scarf
Explanation:
The ceremonial kind: sash
The one worn around the neck to keep warm: scarf
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sash or scarf
VBaby
4stole
irat56
4scarf; slingyasenka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sash or scarf


Explanation:
The ceremonial kind: sash
The one worn around the neck to keep warm: scarf

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
24 mins

agree  yasenka
4 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: http://www.ibiblio.org/ais/sllcy4-4.htm
1 day 6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scarf; sling


Explanation:
90% used as scarf, as part of winter clothes

yasenka

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stole


Explanation:
I know, not really a scarf, but much more poetical...and Cyrano! Well he lived in another world didn't he?

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380