KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Chacun sa route

English translation: to each his own


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Chacun sa route
English translation:to each his own
Entered by: Paul Stevens

07:05 Nov 18, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Chacun sa route
There isn't a context - just this phrase. Would "to each his own" be a comparable translation?
Derek Johnson
United Kingdom
to each his own
Explanation:
I think that your proposal is "spot on".
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
I don't believe that I've ever asked a question which has brought about such a heated debate! Even my family and friends are involved. Being half American - half English I've solicited responses from both sides. It would seem that it is a matter of personal choice rather than nationality therefore I've concluded that you can use either. However, I have in fact opted for "To each his own" due to the fact that the piece had a literary feel and I personally felt that this arrangement was more appropriate. Thanks for everyone's time and answers. It has been both entertaining and enlightening. :o) Derek
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Each to his own
Clair@Lexeme
5 +2to each his ownPaul Stevens
5 +1to each his ownPaul Stevens
4to each his own / march to [your/their/etc] own drumbeat
Yolanda Broad
4everyone to his likeAdalbert Kowal
4one follows his own destinyDoreen Maalouf
4Each man picks his own path / each in his own way
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Each follows his own path
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Each follows his own path


Explanation:
Each destiny chooses his own path

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Perazzo: Paul's right: the English expression is "to each his own"
29 mins

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY: Why not? In literature, we are not obliged to use a standard expression: imaged expressions can be better (in this case, I think it is)
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Each to his own


Explanation:
This is the saying most commonly used.

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
2 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
7 mins

disagree  Paul Stevens: the English expression is "to each his own"
20 mins
  -> I'm pretty sure its "each to his own" and the people around me agree.

disagree  Martin Perazzo: Paul's right: the English expression is "to each his own"
28 mins
  -> It's funny how the what seem to be the simplest questions are often the most controversial.!

agree  mckinnc: I'm only familiar with "each to his own"
40 mins

agree  Gemmstone: This is what the British would say, or "To each his own," in America.
3 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton: I've only ever heard 'each to his own'. Maybe 'to each his own' is American and not British English.
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Each man picks his own path / each in his own way


Explanation:
are but two options.

No references needed here.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to each his own


Explanation:
I think that your proposal is "spot on".

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
I don't believe that I've ever asked a question which has brought about such a heated debate! Even my family and friends are involved. Being half American - half English I've solicited responses from both sides. It would seem that it is a matter of personal choice rather than nationality therefore I've concluded that you can use either. However, I have in fact opted for "To each his own" due to the fact that the piece had a literary feel and I personally felt that this arrangement was more appropriate. Thanks for everyone's time and answers. It has been both entertaining and enlightening. :o) Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clair@Lexeme: it seems we'll have to agree to differ. I was pretty sure of myself but a google search throws up both solutions!
51 mins
  -> OK, we'll beg to differ, although I stand by my comment

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: this is the expression
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. I would add that the Google search shows "to each his own" in the vast majority of cases

agree  Anna Beria: Derek and Paul have my vote, for what it's worth!
23 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Anna. Perhaps I'm not going mad, after all!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to each his own


Explanation:
Just to respond to comments from others that the above is American English - it may well be, but as far as I'm concerned (being English English myself), it is British English.

Having also asked my wife, she assures me that I am not going mad as she said that she would also say "to each his own". She was also born in England.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: Like you I thought perhaps I was going mad, but both solutions seem to have their supporters. As a British English speaker myself (born and bred there) I've only ever heard "each to his own" but both seem to be acceptable.
19 hrs
  -> I think that you're right, although, strangely enough, I've only ever heard of "to each his own". Is it regional perhaps??!!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one follows his own destiny


Explanation:
i think the meaning is clear

Doreen Maalouf

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everyone to his like


Explanation:
The meaning is obviously: everyone can do as he likes (Shakespeare: as you like it).

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to each his own / march to [your/their/etc] own drumbeat


Explanation:
Yes, "to each his own" is the most common way of saying this in English, but we also talk about marching to our own drumbeat. See Google search results URL, below, for some examples:



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=march+%22own+drumbeat%2...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551