KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

AFP

English translation: AFP (Agence France Presse)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:AFP
English translation:AFP (Agence France Presse)
Entered by: Yannick MARCHEGAY

12:30 Nov 18, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: AFP
Agence France Presse.
Is there an official translation in English?
Yannick MARCHEGAY
France
No
Explanation:
It is a proper name and as well know as Ap or AP-Dow Jones and Reuters.

And anyway, Agence, France and Presse are easily understood.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
OK, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Agence France-Presse
VBaby
4No
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No


Explanation:
It is a proper name and as well know as Ap or AP-Dow Jones and Reuters.

And anyway, Agence, France and Presse are easily understood.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
OK, thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agence France-Presse


Explanation:
Non, ce qui n'est pas étonnant pour un tel fleuron de la francophonie!
Cependant, dans la pratique, la communication de l'agence en anglais fait référence au seul sigle (AFP) pour ne pas donner l'impression d'une entreprise franco-française ou, pire, officielle -- ce qui n'est pas le cas.
Très important: si vous écrivez le nom entier, n'oubliez pas le tiret qui en fait partie intégrante.

PS: il y a même des Français qui vivent en Suisse...


    Reference: http://www.afp.com/english/afp/?cat=history
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401