KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

amicalement

English translation: With best wishes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:amicalement
English translation:With best wishes
Entered by: Erika Pavelka

08:16 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: amicalement
dedication in a music score: "a Heinz Holliger, amicalement"
Elizabeth Robertson
With best wishes
Explanation:
I'd translate it as "To Heinz Holliger with best wishes" or "With best wishes to Heinz Holliger".

I find lovingly a bit too strong for the context, but it does depend on who is dedicating the music score to him!
Selected response from:

Erika Pavelka
Grading comment
Thank you - I appreciate your help!

Elizabeth
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1With best wishesErika Pavelka
5to my friend HHmckinnc
4 +1with friendly wishessujata
5RegardsGemmstone
4to my friend Heinz Holinger, with love
Giuseppina Vecchia
3friendlyDoreen Maalouf
4 -1Yours, friendly
irat56
4 -1lovinglyEmmyNicole


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lovingly


Explanation:
You could also say "best wishes" or "yours truly". It depends on the context.

EmmyNicole
France
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: could you write me a letter, please? ;)
3 mins

disagree  mckinnc: too strong
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Regards


Explanation:
I would translate it as "To Heinz Hollinger, with regards".


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=amica...
Gemmstone
United States

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With best wishes


Explanation:
I'd translate it as "To Heinz Holliger with best wishes" or "With best wishes to Heinz Holliger".

I find lovingly a bit too strong for the context, but it does depend on who is dedicating the music score to him!

Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Thank you - I appreciate your help!

Elizabeth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks (köszönöm) Éva!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with friendly wishes


Explanation:
the term could be translated also as "to my friend, with my wishes" since it is a dedication

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates: I think would be a nice translation
1 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Yours, friendly


Explanation:
ou "in a friendly way" but I feel it tootpompous!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: you wouldn't say this
1 hr
  -> Of course, but it may be written at a dedication

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to my friend Heinz Holinger, with love


Explanation:
Just another one

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: the first bit yes - but not with love
27 mins
  -> I know, there must be a better way to say it...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to my friend HH


Explanation:
I would avoid, talking about love, which in my opinion, is going a bit far

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922