KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

l'architecture est le grand-livre de l'humanité

English translation: am putting the answer below


08:24 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: l'architecture est le grand-livre de l'humanité
L'architecture est le grand-livre de l'humanité, l'expression principale
de l'homme à ses divers états de développement, soit comme force, soit comme
intelligence.

How do I get around with this one? Thanks for your help in advance.
Vinay
English translation:am putting the answer below
Explanation:
Architecture is the great book of humanity, the main expression of man in his different states of development, either as strength, or as intelligence
Selected response from:

sujata
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2am putting the answer belowsujata
4 +1your sentence
Theodore Quester
4Architecture is the ledger of humanity,
Kateabc
4phrase
irat56


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrase


Explanation:
A bit longish for a simple translation! Do you wish the whole "sentence"?

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
am putting the answer below


Explanation:
Architecture is the great book of humanity, the main expression of man in his different states of development, either as strength, or as intelligence

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Quester: yes, strength is better than force
7 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your sentence


Explanation:

Architecture is the great book of humanity, the primary expression of mankind throughout its various stages of development, either as force, or as intelligence.

HTH

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates: strength instead of force
28 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Architecture is the ledger of humanity,


Explanation:
Architecture is the ledger of humanity, the dominant expression of man in his different stages of development, either as strength, or as intelligence.

Due to the hyphen in the original, I am not so sure that grand-livre refers simply to a great book, so much as a ledger - some sort of record of account. Architecture is being used as a record of man throughout the years, and therefore I feel that ledger better encompasses the critical point of the sentence.
I switched "states" to "stages" also, as that is what sounds better to my own ear, but I do think that "states" works here as well.



Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54