KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

soit

English translation: either one week or two / for one or two weeks


06:28 Nov 21, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: soit
soit une semaine, soit deux semaines
English translation:either one week or two / for one or two weeks
Explanation:
soit...soit = either...or...

HTH


Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7either one week or two / for one or two weeks
Sheila Hardie
4Perhaps one or two weeks
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
either one week or two / for one or two weeks


Explanation:
soit...soit = either...or...

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  EmmyNicole
3 mins
  -> merci:)

agree  mckinnc
4 mins
  -> thankx:)

agree  edlih_be: spot on!
43 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Maya Jurt
5 hrs
  -> merci, Maya:)

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY
7 hrs
  -> merci, Yannick:)

agree  BernieM: Could also say 'for one or two weeks'.
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Perhaps one or two weeks


Explanation:
J'utilise "perhaps" simplement parce que le contexte décrit une incertitude...une alternative. Ainsi, l'expression anglaise "perhaps" me semble plus...précise !

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328