KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

the AIC

English translation: Found it!


10:18 Nov 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: the AIC
It relates to translators and their work within organisations
Jenny12
English translation:Found it!
Explanation:
auxiliare interprète de conférence
The official English term is session auxilliary conference interpreter or SAI.

Interesting info turned up on interpreting for the EU.

Bon courage!
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Found it!
Amanda Grey
4AIC
Amanda Grey
4Association Internationale des Interprètes de ConférencexxxHenri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Association Internationale des Interprètes de Conférence


Explanation:
AIIC is the abbreviation.

It is not translated.


    own experience
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

disagree  Amanda Grey: see below
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AIC


Explanation:
After numerous searches, I have found the EU uses AIC as part of their interpreting team. I was never able to find an explanation for this abbreviation, but it exists in English and in French and probably means something like Approved Conference Interpreter. Info can be found on the SCIC site (link below)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/scic/index_fr.htm
Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Found it!


Explanation:
auxiliare interprète de conférence
The official English term is session auxilliary conference interpreter or SAI.

Interesting info turned up on interpreting for the EU.

Bon courage!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/scic/freelance/pdf/pe_fr.pdf
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/scic/freelance/pdf/pe_en.pdf
Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254