KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

musique de desire D I HAU

English translation: music by Desiré Dihau


18:11 Nov 24, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / prints
French term or phrase: musique de desire D I HAU
I have french prints that i am trying to find out about.The text: Le secret melodie/paroles de jean richepin/musique de desire d i hau/c.joubert editor,25,rue d'hauteville paris/a melle marie dihau
dan macdonald
English translation:music by Desiré Dihau
Explanation:
in my opinion it is the name of the person who composed the music, as your text says "paroles de Jean Richepin" = words by Jean Richepin , and then "musique de Desiré Dihau" = music by Desiré Dihau
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4music by Desiré DihauRita Cavaiani
4 +1I forgot to addRita Cavaiani
4More information...
Dave Simons


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
music by Desiré Dihau


Explanation:
in my opinion it is the name of the person who composed the music, as your text says "paroles de Jean Richepin" = words by Jean Richepin , and then "musique de Desiré Dihau" = music by Desiré Dihau

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
25 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr

agree  sjpereira
8 hrs

agree  amarilis
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I forgot to add


Explanation:
the rest of the text is an address in Paris: C. Joubert editor, Rue (street) D'Hauteville, Paris and then a name again

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: à Mlle. Marie Dihau, Désiré's sister. http://www.topicfineart.com/P064-063.HTM
3 days 1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
More information...


Explanation:
1. The spelling is Désiré (2 accents).

2. Désiré Dihau was a friend of the artist Degas:

"Being passionate about music, Degas had a subscription to the opera and a seat in the front row, and spent a good number of his evenings in the wings. He thus met composers and musicians, especially Désiré Dihau, with whom he became close friends.

Désiré-Hippolyte Dihau, a bassoonist in the orchestra of the Paris Opera, was born in Lille on August 2, 1833, but lived in Paris until his death on August 20, 1909. Degas and Dihau both lived in Montmartre, the artistic quarter of Paris. When the opera was over, they would travel home together and spend their small change on roasted chestnuts. They would also eat breakfast together in a small restaurant on the rue de la Tour-d'Auvergne run by Mother Lefebvre, a restaurant to which Bonnat introduced Degas and where artists, musicians, and others (Souquet, Piot Normand, and Pillat, for example) boarded.

Degas had a project to paint a portrait of his friend Désiré Dihau. When he started out, he planned to paint Dihau by himself, playing the bassoon. In fact, Degas always represented his subjects in their usual postures. "Paint portraits of people in their familiar and typical poses; above all give to their faces the same range of expression that one gives to their bodies, " wrote Degas in his journal of 1869. Degas, however, expanded his idea and depicted a whole area of the opera house


Dave Simons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35