KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

echassiers

English translation: walker on stilts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:échassier
English translation:walker on stilts
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

17:13 Nov 25, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / entertainment
French term or phrase: echassiers
The Christmas program for a site about the city of Vittel, in France

This a clown act:

CLOWNS
Samedi 22 decembre 2001 - Parc de Badenweiler
Les Baby clowns, echassiers.
Sketchs de rues agrementes d'un repertoire complet de musique folk
Kyra
United States
walker on stilts
Explanation:
échassier = artiste de théâtre ou de cirque qui donne des spectacles monté sur des échasses
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
merci!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stilt walker
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4walker on stiltsRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walker on stilts


Explanation:
échassier = artiste de théâtre ou de cirque qui donne des spectacles monté sur des échasses


Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
merci!!!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stilt walker


Explanation:
The more common term is "stilt walker" or "stiltwalker" in preference to "walker on stilts". Try web seacrhes for all three and you'll see!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RSmith
1 hr