KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Campement Bagaudes

English translation: Bagaudes (fighters from farming stock in Gaule against the Romans)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bagaudes
English translation:Bagaudes (fighters from farming stock in Gaule against the Romans)
Entered by: Bono

17:15 Nov 25, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / entertainment
French term or phrase: Campement Bagaudes
The Christmas program for a site about the city of Vittel, in France

SPECTACLE
Spectacle medieval
Campement Bagaudes avec 2 tentes medievales
charette a bras, artisanant anime
(vannerie, metier a tisser, teinture...)
Animation cuisine medievale
Kyra
United States
leave it so or see for gaulish fighters
Explanation:
Bagaudes = Gaulish soldiers or fighters from farming back ground. Some music bands as well as some local sites are still called by this name here are a few sites
Selected response from:

Bono
Grading comment
merci!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a few sitesBono
5leave it so or see for gaulish fightersBono
4Bagaudian campRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bagaudian camp


Explanation:
légende des Baugaudes, paysans révoltés contre la domination romaine, épisode imaginaire de la lutte pour l'indépendance gauloise

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leave it so or see for gaulish fighters


Explanation:
Bagaudes = Gaulish soldiers or fighters from farming back ground. Some music bands as well as some local sites are still called by this name here are a few sites

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
merci!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a few sites


Explanation:
http://perso.libertysurf.fr/bagaudes1

http://his.nicolas.free.fr/histoire/panorama/antiquite/gaule...

Sorry had problems pasting these sites in here, I have more of them should you be interested

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 142