KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

cadre de la Masterclass

English translation: master class


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la Masterclass
English translation:master class
Entered by: Bono

17:20 Nov 25, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / entertainment
French term or phrase: cadre de la Masterclass
The Christmas program for a site about the city of Vittel, in France

CONCERT
Dans le cadre de la Masterclass organisee par l'Ecole de Musique
Recital de guitare classique par Tristan MANOUKIAN
Kyra
United States
master class
Explanation:
Hi Ingrid,
I'm not sure what your doubt is but I can tell you that a master class is an advanced music class taught by an eminent musician.Mr. Manoukian will play classic guitar as part of the master class organized by the music school.
Hope this helps,
CLaudia

Selected response from:

Claudia Esteve
United States
Grading comment
Yes, it clears it up for me. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5editingBono
5master class
Claudia Esteve


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
master class


Explanation:
Hi Ingrid,
I'm not sure what your doubt is but I can tell you that a master class is an advanced music class taught by an eminent musician.Mr. Manoukian will play classic guitar as part of the master class organized by the music school.
Hope this helps,
CLaudia




    exp
Claudia Esteve
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Yes, it clears it up for me. Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
editing


Explanation:
I had to edit the term entered in the glossary as "cadre de la masterclass" could not be translated by "master class".

I guess you had a problem on the expression "dans le cadre de"?
It means "as part of", "within", sometimes even "in the context of".

Good luck

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 142