KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

moulin joly

English translation: A park (which now no longer exists) on an island in the Seine...


10:02 Nov 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: moulin joly
Reference is made in Benjamin Franklin's "The Ephemera" - An essay to Madame Brillon, of Passy.
Robert
English translation:A park (which now no longer exists) on an island in the Seine...
Explanation:
It was (apparently) so beautiful that it was known as "the enchanted isle", and became a favourite haunt of artists.

("Moulin joly" = "pretty mill": there was originally an old mill on the island.)

Passy is Paris's 16th arrondissement.

Description below in French.
Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your response PaLa. In consideration of the "gist" of your reply, I think you would enjoy a reading of this [mercifully] brief essay by Franklin. You can find it at http://www.bartleby.com/109/1.html if you are so inclined.

My Warmest Regards

Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1See explanation below
Sonia Almeida
4A street in ParisIan Ferguson
4A park (which now no longer exists) on an island in the Seine...PaLa
4A street in Paris


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation below


Explanation:
Robert,

The way I see it, if it is about a lady, I think that MOULIN is a reference to the parisien club MOULIN ROUGE and JOLI meaning ATTRACTIVE. Thus, it would be something like "a Moulin Rouge's good-looking (attractive)choir girl".

Best of luck!


    Own knowledge
Sonia Almeida
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
A helpful response, but not in the context of "The Ephemera"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
3 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: A helpful response, but not in the context of "The Ephemera"

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A park (which now no longer exists) on an island in the Seine...


Explanation:
It was (apparently) so beautiful that it was known as "the enchanted isle", and became a favourite haunt of artists.

("Moulin joly" = "pretty mill": there was originally an old mill on the island.)

Passy is Paris's 16th arrondissement.

Description below in French.


    Reference: http://www.multimania.com/parcsafabriques/pmtd/moulin_joly1....
PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your response PaLa. In consideration of the "gist" of your reply, I think you would enjoy a reading of this [mercifully] brief essay by Franklin. You can find it at http://www.bartleby.com/109/1.html if you are so inclined.

My Warmest Regards

Robert

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A street in Paris


Explanation:
Société : Centre Culturel Moulin Joly
Prénom, Nom : Olivier Lescurieux
Adresse : 32 rue du Moulin Joly
75011 Paris Belleville

You can find it on Multimap.



    Reference: http://www.afuu.fr/fete/forum/msg00124.html
    Reference: http://www.multimap.com

Native speaker of:

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A street in Paris


Explanation:
Société : Centre Culturel Moulin Joly
Prénom, Nom : Olivier Lescurieux
Adresse : 32 rue du Moulin Joly
75011 Paris Belleville

You can find it on Multimap.



    Reference: http://www.afuu.fr/fete/forum/msg00124.html
    Reference: http://www.multimap.com
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8