KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

notamment

English translation: in particular /particularly


14:00 Nov 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: notamment
exemple
English translation:in particular /particularly
Explanation:
depending on context.
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4notably, particularly, in particular, among othersGemmstone
5 +4in particular /particularlyCarole Muller
5includingSylvie Brideau
4such asmckinnc
4specificallycb213


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in particular /particularly


Explanation:
depending on context.


    experience
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandrinezm
8 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
15 mins

agree  Kathryn Partlan
31 mins

agree  Kateabc
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
notably, particularly, in particular, among others


Explanation:
Take your pick.


    Robert et Collins Senior
Gemmstone
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandrinezm
4 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
12 mins

agree  Kathryn Partlan
27 mins

agree  sjpereira
10 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
including


Explanation:
I have many hobbies, including stained glass and cross-stitching.



Own experience

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specifically


Explanation:
or particularly

cb213
PRO pts in pair: 3

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
such as


Explanation:
This word can be translated in various ways. You would really need to provide more context to be sure of getting the correct answer.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922